Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC
Crockett Johnson • 2015 • HarperCollins
- Author
- Crockett Johnson
- First published
- 2015
- Publisher
- HarperCollins
- Subjects
- Anthology
- ISBN
- 9780062427328
Where to find one
Search for Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Crockett Johnson first introduced Harold in 1955 with the publication of Harold and the Purple Crayon, a seminal work of children's literature that celebrated the power of a child's imagination. The narrative follows a young boy who uses his oversized purple crayon to draw his own world into existence, turning blank space into a landscape of adventure. This 2015 release serves as a modern collection of Johnson's work, bundling the original story alongside Harold's ABC, a later exploration of the character's whimsical world.
Johnson, a former cartoonist and illustrator, employed a minimalist aesthetic that favored clean lines and a monochromatic palette, allowing the focus to remain entirely on the child's creative agency. The series was designed to be deceptively simple, reflecting a sophisticated understanding of how children interpret their environment through play. Over the decades, the series has been praised by educators and critics for its innovative approach to storytelling, becoming a touchstone for minimalist picture book design.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC
Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC is a book in the Books catalog on collecto.rs. Crockett Johnson • 2015 • HarperCollins. Catalog data is sourced from Open Library. No public books collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC on collecto.rs?
Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your book, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Harold and the Purple Crayon / Harold's ABC is sourced from Open Library. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs books tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your books is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every book you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





