The book of classic board games
Sid Sackson • 1991 • Klutz Press
- Author
- Sid Sackson
- First published
- 1991
- Publisher
- Klutz Press
- Subjects
- Board games · Gameboards · Games
- ISBN
- 9780932592941
Where to find one
Search for The book of classic board games on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Published by Klutz Press in 1991, The Book of Classic Board Games was designed to make ancient and traditional tabletop strategy games accessible to a new generation of hobbyists. Sid Sackson, a renowned game designer and collector, curated a selection of timeless titles including Nine Men's Morris, Backgammon, and various historical race games. The publication was characteristic of the Klutz approach, featuring a functional design that included the necessary playing pieces stored within the spine or cover, successfully merging literature with practical gameplay.
The book received positive attention for its educational value and its success in preserving games that had long existed in the public domain. By presenting these games with clear, simplified rules and a durable, kid-friendly physical format, Sackson and the Klutz editorial team aimed to strip away the intimidating barrier of complex rulebooks. It remains a staple of casual gaming collections, valued for its ability to teach the foundations of strategy through its approachable presentation of historical mechanics.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About The book of classic board games
The book of classic board games is a book in the Books catalog on collecto.rs. Sid Sackson • 1991 • Klutz Press. Catalog data is sourced from Open Library. No public books collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track The book of classic board games on collecto.rs?
The book of classic board games doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of The book of classic board games?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your book, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the The book of classic board games catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for The book of classic board games is sourced from Open Library. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs books tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your books is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every book you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free








