The cheap date guide to style
Kira Jolliffe • 2008 • Universe
- Author
- Kira Jolliffe
- First published
- 2008
- Publisher
- Universe
- Genres
- Art
- ISBN
- 9780789316936
Where to find one
Search for The cheap date guide to style on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Published in 2008 by Universe, The Cheap Date Guide to Style emerged from the creative orbit of Kira Jolliffe, who gained prominence as the co-founder of Cheap Date magazine. The book captures the ethos of the early 2000s zine culture, which championed thrift-store aesthetic, resourceful fashion, and a rebellious rejection of high-end consumerism in favor of personal expression and wit.
Jolliffe’s approach was rooted in the idea that style is independent of budget, a philosophy that gained traction among young urban creatives during that era. The book is designed as a practical, tongue-in-cheek manual that blends fashion advice with social commentary. It was well-regarded for its authentic, lo-fi aesthetic and served as a manifesto for those navigating the cultural intersection of recession-era sensibilities and DIY creativity.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About The cheap date guide to style
The cheap date guide to style is a book in the Books catalog on collecto.rs. Kira Jolliffe • 2008 • Universe. Catalog data is sourced from Open Library. No public books collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track The cheap date guide to style on collecto.rs?
The cheap date guide to style doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of The cheap date guide to style?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your book, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the The cheap date guide to style catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for The cheap date guide to style is sourced from Open Library. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs books tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your books is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every book you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free




