Gøg og Gokke #197319
Williams Förlag AB • 1973
- Series
- Gøg og Gokke
- Issue
- 197319
- Publisher
- Williams Förlag AB
- Cover date
- Aug 1, 1973
Where to find one
Search for Gøg og Gokke #197319 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Gøg og Gokke, the Danish localized title for the iconic duo Laurel and Hardy, enjoyed a significant cultural footprint in Scandinavia through various comic book iterations. This specific issue belongs to the long-running series that sought to translate the physical comedy and slapstick timing of the films into a static, printed medium, capitalizing on the immense popularity the pair maintained in European cinema throughout the mid-20th century.
The publication was part of a tradition of licensed international comics that adapted film stars into illustrated stories. Designed to appeal to a broad family audience, the artwork aimed to capture the distinctive facial expressions and chaotic body language of Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy. While the creators often worked within the constraints of established syndicated comic strips, the series was received with warmth as a nostalgic staple for fans of classic comedy.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Gøg og Gokke #197319
Gøg og Gokke #197319 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. Williams Förlag AB • 1973. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Gøg og Gokke #197319 on collecto.rs?
Gøg og Gokke #197319 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Gøg og Gokke #197319?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Gøg og Gokke #197319 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Gøg og Gokke #197319 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





