Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3
Tong Li Publishing Co.
- Series
- Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ
- Issue
- 3
- Publisher
- Tong Li Publishing Co.
- Story title
- Vol. 3
Where to find one
Search for Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ, often referred to in English markets as 'True Sword Fire Explosion Wanderer,' emerged during the late 1980s as part of a wave of Hong Kong manhua that blended traditional wuxia themes with hyper-stylized action and kinetic, grit-heavy aesthetics. Issue number 3 represents the early effort of a studio-based production team attempting to compete in a saturated market by emphasizing exaggerated character proportions and high-contrast, dramatic shading.
The series was largely designed to capitalize on the success of more established action comics of the era, utilizing a gritty, underground sensibility that favored intense combat sequences over long-form narrative development. While the title never reached the cultural ubiquity of genre titans, it is recognized by collectors as a distinct representative of the period's stylistic experiments, characterized by bold, raw line work intended to evoke a sense of frantic energy and cinematic impact.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3
Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. Tong Li Publishing Co.. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 on collecto.rs?
Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Zhēndǎo Huǒbào Làngzǐ #3 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free






