Botanical Playing Cards
other
- Set number
- 5008974-1
- Availability
- In production
- Original RRP
- $16.95
- Released
- 2024
- Theme
- Other
- Barcode
- 9781797230825
Where to find one
Search for Botanical Playing Cards on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Botanical Playing Cards set, identified by barcode 9781797230825, was published by Chronicle Books as part of their broader initiative to combine functional stationery with artistic, nature-inspired illustration. Designed to appeal to both casual card players and enthusiasts of botanical art, the deck features intricate, vintage-style renderings of various plant species on the face cards and back designs. The project emerged from a trend of utilizing classic botanical archives to elevate everyday objects into collectible aesthetic pieces.
The illustrations for this set draw heavily on the aesthetic traditions of 19th-century scientific lithographs, aiming to balance botanical accuracy with decorative elegance. By selecting a diverse array of flora, the designers sought to create a deck that serves as both a playable tool and a gallery of natural history art. Upon release, the set was well-received by those interested in the intersection of stationery design and horticultural illustration, finding its place among a growing market of curated paper goods.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real sets collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Botanical Playing Cards
Botanical Playing Cards is a set in the LEGO Sets catalog on collecto.rs. Other. Catalog data is sourced from Brickset. No public sets collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Botanical Playing Cards on collecto.rs?
Botanical Playing Cards doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Botanical Playing Cards?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your set, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other lego sets collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Botanical Playing Cards catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Botanical Playing Cards is sourced from Brickset. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs sets tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your sets is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every set you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





