Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission
duplo • 37 pcs
- Set number
- 10962-1
- Availability
- Retired
- Pieces
- 37
- Original RRP
- $29.99
- Released
- 2022
- Theme
- Duplo
- Minifigures
- 1
- Barcode
- 5702017153568
Where to find one
Search for Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Released in 2022, the LEGO Duplo Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission set was designed to coincide with the theatrical release of the Disney-Pixar film Lightyear. As part of the long-running Duplo line, which focuses on toddlers and preschoolers, the set prioritizes chunky, easy-to-handle elements that encourage fine motor skill development while allowing younger children to engage with the aesthetic of the science-fiction franchise.
The set features a buildable spaceship and a simplified figure of the iconic space ranger, reflecting LEGO’s commitment to translating complex cinematic designs into age-appropriate, durable forms. The design utilizes vibrant primary colors and large, rounded components that align with the safety standards established for the Duplo brand, ensuring the set serves as an accessible entry point for young fans of the character.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real sets collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission
Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission is a set in the LEGO Sets catalog on collecto.rs. Duplo • 37 pcs. Catalog data is sourced from Brickset. No public sets collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission on collecto.rs?
Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your set, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other lego sets collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Buzz Lightyear's Planetary Mission is sourced from Brickset. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs sets tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your sets is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every set you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











