Combat Celebrant
Bloomburrow Commander 194 • mythic
- Set
- Bloomburrow Commander
- Collector number
- 194
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Chris Rallis
- Market price
- $2.29
What it does
If this creature hasn't been exerted this turn, you may exert it as it attacks. When you do, untap all other creatures you control and after this phase, there is an additional combat phase. (An exerted creature won't untap during your next untap step.)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Combat Celebrant on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Combat Celebrant was originally introduced in the 2017 set Amonkhet, designed as a human warrior with the exert mechanic, which allowed players to tap the creature to gain an additional combat phase at the cost of skipping its next untap step. This design, centered on high-risk, high-reward aggression, was crafted by Wizards of the Coast to reflect the rigorous, ritualized combat culture of the Amonkhet plane. The art, created by Igor Kieryluk, emphasizes the character’s dynamic motion and sense of urgency, capturing the thematic intensity of a soldier pushing beyond their physical limits for a singular, decisive tactical advantage.
The version from the Bloomburrow Commander set, numbered 194, is a reprint featuring new thematic art that aligns with the set's anthropomorphic woodland aesthetic. While the card retains its original mechanical identity, its inclusion in the Commander supplemental product reflects the enduring popularity of the card's combo potential in multiplayer formats. By recontextualizing the original Amonkhet design within the cozy yet adventurous tone of Bloomburrow, Wizards of the Coast allowed the card to reach a new audience of collectors who value both legacy power and thematic consistency across different artistic interpretations.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Combat Celebrant
Combat Celebrant is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Bloomburrow Commander 194 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Combat Celebrant on collecto.rs?
Combat Celebrant doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Combat Celebrant?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Combat Celebrant catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Combat Celebrant is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free















