Queen Brahne
Final Fantasy 464 • uncommon
- Set
- Final Fantasy
- Collector number
- 464
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Lorenzo Mastroianni
- Market price
- $2.27
What it does
Prowess (Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, this creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.)
Whenever Queen Brahne attacks, create a 0/1 black Wizard creature token with "Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, this token deals 1 damage to each opponent."
"Oh? Are you defying me as well?"
Where you can play it
- StandardLegal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Queen Brahne on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Queen Brahne card originates from the Triple Triad minigame introduced in the 2000 role-playing game Final Fantasy IX, developed by Square. The card represents the primary antagonist of the game's first half, the monarch of Alexandria, whose descent into madness and expansionist aggression drives the early narrative conflict. Within the game's internal logic, this card is classified as a boss-tier character, reflecting the character's significant influence on the political landscape of the world of Gaia.
The design of the card utilizes official character artwork from the game's production, which was characterized by a distinct, stylized aesthetic overseen by art director Hideo Minaba. The character design aimed to emphasize Brahne's imposing, gluttonous, and intimidating stature as a ruler corrupted by magical influence. Like other cards in the series, it was intended to serve as a collectible representation of the title's lore, integrated into a competitive card-battling system that allows players to challenge non-player characters throughout the journey.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Queen Brahne
Queen Brahne is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Final Fantasy 464 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Queen Brahne on collecto.rs?
Queen Brahne doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Queen Brahne?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Queen Brahne catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Queen Brahne is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












