Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War
Wilds of Eldraine Art Series 31 • common
- Set
- Wilds of Eldraine Art Series
- Collector number
- 31
- Rarity
- Common
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Magali Villeneuve
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyNot legal
- VintageNot legal
- CommanderNot legal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerNot legal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Rowan, Scion of War card from the Wilds of Eldraine Art Series was released in 2023 as part of a specialized subset of Magic: The Gathering. These cards were designed to highlight the illustrative talent behind the game, featuring the original card artwork printed on the front without the traditional game frame, while the back displays the artist's signature and information about the piece. This release coincided with the return to the plane of Eldraine, a setting inspired by European folklore and fairy tales, which provided the backdrop for the dramatic arc of the twin planeswalkers, Rowan and Will Kenrith.
The artwork for this specific card was crafted by illustrator Magali Villeneuve, a prominent figure in the fantasy art community known for her detailed and expressive portraiture. Her depiction of Rowan, Scion of War focuses on the character's internal conflict and burgeoning magical prowess during the events of the Phyrexians' invasion. By stripping away the text boxes and borders common to functional game pieces, this art series allows for a focus on the visual storytelling and technical skill that defines the aesthetic identity of the set.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War
Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Wilds of Eldraine Art Series 31 • common. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War on collecto.rs?
Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Rowan, Scion of War // Rowan, Scion of War is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












