Yargle and Multani
March of the Machine 317 • rare
- Set
- March of the Machine
- Collector number
- 317
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana black mana black mana green mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black · Green
- Artist
- Lisa Heidhoff
- Market price
- $2.59
What it does
"I've heard much about you from my daughter," Multani rumbled. "There was a time when I'd balk at your aid, phantom, but she has shown me the merit in Urborg's strange ways." "Gnshhagghkkapphribbit," replied Yargle.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Yargle and Multani on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Yargle and Multani were released in the 2023 Magic: The Gathering set March of the Machine, a narrative culmination of the Phyrexians' multiverse-wide invasion. The card represents a surreal fusion of two iconic characters: Yargle, a legendary frog spirit known for its humorously high power-to-cost ratio, and Multani, a powerful and ancient avatar of nature from the plane of Yavimaya. This card was designed as a 'multiverse legend' team-up, a thematic series within the set that highlighted unexpected alliances formed under the pressure of the Phyrexian threat.
The card was illustrated by Daarken, who balanced the bizarre visual pairing of a hulking, leafy elemental giant with the jovial, imposing presence of a giant frog spirit. The design team sought to capture a sense of whimsical chaos, deliberately subverting the seriousness of the set's central conflict. Upon release, the card was received with significant enthusiasm from the player community, largely due to its status as a 'meme card' that combined fan-favorite personalities into a mechanically massive and humorous threat.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Yargle and Multani
Yargle and Multani is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. March of the Machine 317 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Yargle and Multani on collecto.rs?
Yargle and Multani doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Yargle and Multani?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Yargle and Multani catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Yargle and Multani is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free















