Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ...
Matḥaf al-Miṣrī
- Mangaka
- Matḥaf al-Miṣrī
- First published
- 1903
Where to find one
Search for Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire was initiated at the turn of the 20th century to create a comprehensive, systematic inventory of the vast collections housed within the Egyptian Museum in Cairo. Following the appointment of Gaston Maspero as director of the Service des Antiquités, the project was commissioned to replace scattered and incomplete lists with a uniform scholarly resource. This monumental undertaking involved an international team of renowned Egyptologists who were tasked with documenting individual artifacts across various classifications, from sarcophagi and jewelry to stelae and ostraca.
The design of the volumes emphasizes scientific precision, prioritizing high-quality plates, detailed transcriptions, and analytical descriptions. By providing a standardized scholarly framework, the Catalogue aimed to make the treasures of Cairo accessible to researchers globally, effectively setting the standard for institutional record-keeping in archaeology. Although the series spans decades of publication and reflects evolving methodologies in the field, it remains a foundational reference for the study of Egyptian material culture and the history of Egyptology itself.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ...
Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Matḥaf al-Miṣrī. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... on collecto.rs?
Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ...?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire ... is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free
)



