Goblin Slayer
Kagyuu Kumo
- Mangaka
- Kagyuu Kumo
- First published
- 2016
- Status
- Ongoing
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Thriller · Monsters · Action · Demons
- Content rating
- Suggestive
Where to find one
Search for Goblin Slayer on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Goblin Slayer originated as a web novel series written by Kumo Kagyuu, serialized on the Japanese hobbyist platform Arcadia before being picked up for formal publication by GA Bunko in 2016. The series emerged during a period of rising interest in 'grimdark' fantasy subgenres, differentiating itself from the influx of lighthearted isekai titles by focusing on a hyper-focused, ruthless protagonist who specializes exclusively in the extermination of low-level monsters. The narrative structure intentionally subverts standard role-playing game tropes, treating the world as a harsh, systemic environment rather than a power-fantasy adventure.
The light novel volumes feature illustrations by Noboru Kannatsuki, whose art style emphasizes a stark, utilitarian aesthetic that aligns with the series' dark tone. Kannatsuki’s character designs are noted for their grounded, armor-heavy look, departing from the flamboyant or stylized motifs common in contemporary light novels to better reflect the protagonist's obsessive dedication to his craft. The work was initially met with polarized reception due to its graphic depictions of violence, yet it maintained a consistent following for its tactical approach to monster hunting and its commitment to the protagonist's singular, unwavering objective.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Goblin Slayer
Goblin Slayer is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Kagyuu Kumo. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Goblin Slayer on collecto.rs?
Goblin Slayer doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Goblin Slayer?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Goblin Slayer catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Goblin Slayer is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free








)
)