Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!!
Kotaro Yamauchi
- Mangaka
- Kotaro Yamauchi
- First published
- 2020
- Status
- Completed
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Oneshot · Demons · Animals · Comedy
- Content rating
- Safe
Where to find one
Search for Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Hikikomori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!!, authored by Kotaro Yamauchi, emerged from the subgenre of Japanese slice-of-life comedy manga that explores social withdrawal. The series reflects the cultural phenomenon of hikikomori, presenting the protagonist's extreme isolation through a humorous lens rather than a strictly clinical one. It captures the tension between the character's desire to remain in her domestic sanctuary and the encroaching demands of the outside world, resonating with readers who appreciate character-driven vignettes.
The design of the series centers on Yamauchi's expressive character work, which effectively communicates the protagonist's anxiety and eccentricities through relatively simple, focused compositions. By keeping the setting largely confined to a single room, the visual narrative emphasizes intimate domestic details and the protagonist's internal state. Upon its release, the work was noted for its lighthearted treatment of a heavy topic, positioning itself as a relatable read within the niche of home-centric comedy manga.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!!
Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Kotaro Yamauchi. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! on collecto.rs?
Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!!?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Hikimori-san Won't Leave Her Room No Matter What!! is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free


%20ni%20Erabarete%20Shimatta)


