Hitokui Oni no Hanayome
Also known as The Bride of the Man-Eating Demon
Ayasato Keishi
- Mangaka
- Ayasato Keishi
- First published
- 2024
- Status
- Ongoing
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Demons · Romance · Fantasy · Adaptation
- Content rating
- Safe
Where to find one
Search for Hitokui Oni no Hanayome on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Hitokui Oni no Hanayome, or The Bride of the Man-Eating Oni, is a prominent title within the burgeoning light novel subgenre of Japanese dark fantasy romance. Authored by Ayasato Keishi, the series builds upon established tropes of the supernatural marriage narrative, blending traditional folklore elements with contemporary romantic tension. It emerged during a period of high demand for character-driven stories that feature complex, morally ambiguous protagonists, placing a heavy emphasis on the interplay between the human heroine and the monstrous, yet magnetic, oni consort.
The series is noted for its evocative visual identity, which relies on ornate, gothic-inspired cover art that signals its genre-blending intent to readers. By positioning itself at the intersection of horror-tinged folklore and shojo-inflected romance, it successfully captured a dedicated readership looking for mature, high-stakes emotional dynamics. While Ayasato Keishi is recognized for their consistent world-building, the series' design and reception are largely defined by its ability to balance traditional supernatural terror with the intimate, often strained, development of its central romantic pair.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Hitokui Oni no Hanayome
Hitokui Oni no Hanayome is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Ayasato Keishi. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Hitokui Oni no Hanayome on collecto.rs?
Hitokui Oni no Hanayome doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Hitokui Oni no Hanayome?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Hitokui Oni no Hanayome catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Hitokui Oni no Hanayome is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free







