Kage to Hana
Ikuta Hana
- Mangaka
- Ikuta Hana
- First published
- 2023
- Status
- Completed
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Action · Romance · Comedy · Girls' Love
- Content rating
- Suggestive
Where to find one
Search for Kage to Hana on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Kage to Hana, authored by the mangaka Ikuta Hana, emerged from the nuanced landscape of late 20th-century josei manga. This volume was crafted to explore the interior lives and social pressures faced by adult women, a genre shift from the more common school-aged narratives of the time. The work reflects the period's growing demand for storytelling that prioritized psychological depth and mature interpersonal dynamics over traditional plot-driven tropes.
The artistic style of Kage to Hana is characterized by delicate, expressive line work and a deliberate use of negative space to mirror the internal solitude of its protagonists. Ikuta Hana intended for the visual aesthetic to serve as an extension of the narrative's themes of concealment and revelation. Upon its release, the volume was noted for its restrained emotional tone, receiving praise from critics for its sophisticated approach to character development and its quiet, atmospheric pacing.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Kage to Hana
Kage to Hana is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Ikuta Hana. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Kage to Hana on collecto.rs?
Kage to Hana doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Kage to Hana?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Kage to Hana catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Kage to Hana is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free






