Maou-sama, Retry! R
Also known as Demon Lord, Retry! R
Kanzaki Kurone
- Mangaka
- Kanzaki Kurone
- First published
- 2020
- Status
- Ongoing
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Reincarnation · Loli · Monsters · Action
- Content rating
- Suggestive
Where to find one
Search for Maou-sama, Retry! R on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Maou-sama, Retry! R serves as the direct sequel series to the original light novel work written by Kanzaki Kurone. Following the conclusion of the initial story, which chronicles the adventures of Akira Ono after he is transported into the game world he created, the sequel continues the narrative trajectory of the Demon Lord character. The series is published under the Futabasha imprint, maintaining the established blend of isekai fantasy tropes and the protagonist's attempts to navigate a world that confuses his identity as a game developer with that of an all-powerful demonic ruler.
The illustrative direction for the series aims to capture a vibrant, character-driven aesthetic common in contemporary light novel adaptations. As the series transitioned from web novel origins to print, the visual presentation evolved to emphasize the quirky supporting cast and the protagonist's stoic yet often misunderstood demeanor. Readers generally receive the sequel as a continuation of the lighthearted exploration of power dynamics within the fantasy genre, focusing on the character's ongoing efforts to maintain his reputation while handling the unexpected consequences of his previous actions.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Maou-sama, Retry! R
Maou-sama, Retry! R is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Kanzaki Kurone. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Maou-sama, Retry! R on collecto.rs?
Maou-sama, Retry! R doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Maou-sama, Retry! R?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Maou-sama, Retry! R catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Maou-sama, Retry! R is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





)