Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki
Medatarou
- Mangaka
- Medatarou
- First published
- 2024
- Status
- Completed
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Oneshot · Zombies · Web Comic
- Content rating
- Safe
Where to find one
Search for Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki, or 'The Zombie Diary of a Fin-de-Siècle Otaku,' emerged during the late 1990s, a period defined by intense cultural anxiety surrounding the approaching millennium and the rapid evolution of Japan's subcultural identity. Authored by the creator known as Medatarou, the work serves as a satirical exploration of the otaku lifestyle, framed through the surreal, chaotic lens of a zombie apocalypse. By centering on a protagonist whose obsession with media persists even as society collapses, Medatarou captured the detachment and absurdity often attributed to the dedicated fan subcultures of that era.
The narrative design relies on a blend of dark humor and meta-commentary, reflecting the aesthetic sensibilities of independent manga produced at the turn of the century. Medatarou intended to mock the insularity of the otaku identity while simultaneously paying homage to the genre tropes of zombie horror. It remains a cult relic of its time, noted primarily for its ability to distill specific millennial dread into a niche, self-aware narrative that resonated with readers familiar with the complexities of the Japanese fan scene during the late 1990s.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki
Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Medatarou. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki on collecto.rs?
Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Seikimatsu Otaku no Zombie Nikki is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free

)






