
Image via pokemontcg.io
Lugia-GX
Lost Thunder 159/214 • ultra-rare
- Set
- Lost Thunder
- Number
- 159/214
- Rarity
- Rare Holo GX
- Released
- 2018
- Energy type
- colorless energy
- Finish
- Holographic
- Market price
- $37.96
- Artist
- PLANETA Igarashi
What it does
This attack does 30 more damage times the amount of Energy attached to your opponent's Active Pokémon.
This Pokémon can't use Pelagic Blade during your next turn.
Put your opponent's Active Pokémon and all cards attached to it in the Lost Zone. (You can't use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)
Pokémon-GX rule: When your Pokémon-GX is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- ExpandedLegal
- UnlimitedLegal
Card text © Pokémon / Nintendo / Creatures / GAME FREAK, via pokemontcg.io. Not produced by or endorsed by The Pokémon Company. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Lugia-GX on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Lugia-GX debuted in the 2018 Pokémon TCG expansion Lost Thunder, a set noted for its vast card count and focus on Generation II and VII Pokémon. As an Ultra Rare card, it was designed to showcase the legendary status of Lugia, a centerpiece of the Johto region, while utilizing the GX mechanic—a feature introduced in the Sun & Moon era that allowed players to perform a singular, powerful move per game. The card features artwork by 5ban Graphics, a creative collective frequently commissioned by The Pokémon Company to produce stylized, computer-generated illustrations for high-rarity cards.
The design emphasizes a sleek, modern aesthetic consistent with the GX card template, which incorporates holographic foil textures and full-art sensibilities to distinguish it from standard cards. Upon its release, the card was analyzed primarily for its competitive viability within the trading card game, particularly its 'Psychic' and 'Lost Purge' attacks, which leveraged the unique mechanics of the Lost Zone. It remains a notable entry in the Lost Thunder set, favored by collectors for its clean composition and the enduring popularity of Lugia as a fan-favorite legendary Pokémon.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Lugia-GX
Lugia-GX is a card in the Pokémon Cards catalog on collecto.rs. Lost Thunder 159/214 • ultra-rare. Catalog data is sourced from pokemontcg.io. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Lugia-GX on collecto.rs?
Lugia-GX doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Lugia-GX?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other pokémon cards collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Lugia-GX catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Lugia-GX is sourced from pokemontcg.io. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












