
Image via pokemontcg.io
Old Rod
Neo Revelation 64/64 • common
- Set
- Neo Revelation
- Number
- 64/64
- Rarity
- Common
- Released
- 2001
- Market price
- $0.75
- Artist
- Keiji Kinebuchi
What it does
Flip 2 coins. If both are heads, put a Baby Pokémon, Basic Pokémon, or Evolution card from your discard pile into your hand. If both are tails, put a Trainer card from your discard pile into your hand.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- ExpandedNot legal
- UnlimitedLegal
Card text © Pokémon / Nintendo / Creatures / GAME FREAK, via pokemontcg.io. Not produced by or endorsed by The Pokémon Company. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Old Rod on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Old Rod card was released in 2001 as part of the Neo Revelation expansion for the Pokémon Trading Card Game. This set was notable for being the first to introduce Shiny Pokémon, known as Shining Pokémon, and for bridging the gap between the original generation and the Johto region content. The card served as an Item card within the game mechanics, providing players with a way to retrieve Pokémon from their discard pile, reflecting the recurring fishing rod motif found throughout the mainline video games.
The design of the card features illustration by Keiji Kinebuchi, a prolific artist in the early Pokémon TCG era who was known for his distinct, clean, and often minimalist style. The artwork depicts the classic fishing tool used by trainers to encounter water-type Pokémon. Within the Neo Revelation set, which was the final entry in the Neo series for North America, this card occupied the final slot, 64/64, making it a functional common card that completed the set's numbering.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Old Rod
Old Rod is a card in the Pokémon Cards catalog on collecto.rs. Neo Revelation 64/64 • common. Catalog data is sourced from pokemontcg.io. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Old Rod on collecto.rs?
Old Rod doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Old Rod?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other pokémon cards collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Old Rod catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Old Rod is sourced from pokemontcg.io. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











