
Image via pokemontcg.io
Paldean Student
Paldean Fates 231/91 • ultra-rare
- Set
- Paldean Fates
- Number
- 231/91
- Rarity
- Ultra Rare
- Released
- 2024
- Finish
- Full art
- Market price
- $0.84
- Artist
- Naoki Saito
What it does
Search your deck for a Pokémon that doesn't have a Rule Box, reveal it, and put it into your hand. For each Paldean Student card (not including this card) in your discard pile, you may search for an additional Pokémon in this way. Then, shuffle your deck. (Pokémon ex, Pokémon V, etc. have Rule Boxes.)
You may play only 1 Supporter card during your turn.
Where you can play it
- StandardLegal
- ExpandedLegal
- UnlimitedLegal
Card text © Pokémon / Nintendo / Creatures / GAME FREAK, via pokemontcg.io. Not produced by or endorsed by The Pokémon Company. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Paldean Student on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Paldean Student card was released as part of the Paldean Fates expansion in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, which debuted in early 2024. This subset served as a celebration of the ninth generation of Pokémon games, specifically focusing on the Scarlet and Violet titles set in the Paldea region. The card features artwork depicting the student trainers from the Naranja and Uva Academies, grounding the card in the educational setting central to the region's narrative.
The design of this ultra-rare card emphasizes a clean, character-focused aesthetic typical of modern full-art trainer cards. By highlighting the students against a stylized background, the illustrators aimed to capture the essence of the academy experience that defines the player's journey in the Paldea region. It has been received by the collecting community as a nostalgic callback to the core themes of friendship and development found in the latest era of the game.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Paldean Student
Paldean Student is a card in the Pokémon Cards catalog on collecto.rs. Paldean Fates 231/91 • ultra-rare. Catalog data is sourced from pokemontcg.io. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Paldean Student on collecto.rs?
Paldean Student doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Paldean Student?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other pokémon cards collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Paldean Student catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Paldean Student is sourced from pokemontcg.io. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












