Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day
Miki & Griff, Lonnie Donegan's Skiffle Group
- Artist
- Miki & Griff, Lonnie Donegan's Skiffle Group
- Label
- Pye Nixa
- Catalog number
- N.15213
- Format
- 10" · 78 RPM
- Country
- UK
- Released
- 1959
- Genre
- Folk, World, & Country
What’s on it
Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day has 2 tracks. Open a track to see who wrote, played on and produced it.
AHold Back Tomorrow
- Written-By
- Eddy Pierce, James Watson (6), Wynn Stewart
BDeedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day
- Written-By
- Jimmy Currie, Lonnie Donegan
Where to find one
Search for Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Released in 1959 on the Pye Nixa label, this single captures a specific moment in British popular music when the skiffle craze was beginning to transition into the broader beat and pop movements. Miki & Griff, a vocal duo known for their versatile performances, collaborated here with Lonnie Donegan’s Skiffle Group, who were the primary architects of the skiffle explosion in the United Kingdom. This record functions as a snapshot of the industry's attempt to bridge the gap between American-influenced folk-skiffle and the burgeoning commercial pop sound of the late fifties.
The design and production were centered on the accessible, radio-friendly aesthetic common to Pye Nixa releases of the era. The label focused on delivering tight, rhythmic arrangements that showcased the chemistry between the duo's vocal harmony and the driving, percussive instrumentation synonymous with Donegan’s ensemble. While the single did not reach the heights of the massive skiffle hits earlier in the decade, it remains a notable example of the professional craftsmanship and stylistic synthesis that defined the Pye roster during that transitional period.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real records collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day
Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day is a record in the Vinyl Records catalog on collecto.rs. Miki & Griff, Lonnie Donegan's Skiffle Group. Catalog data is sourced from Discogs. No public records collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day on collecto.rs?
Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your record, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other vinyl records collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Hold Back Tomorrow / Deedle-Dum-Doo-Die-Day is sourced from Discogs. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs records tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your records is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every record you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





%20%2F%20Jesu%20Joy%20Of%20Man's%20Desiring%20(From%20Cantata%20No.%20147))