
Image via ygoprodeck.com
A Hero Lives
Generation Force GENF-EN098 • ultimate-rare
- Set
- Generation Force
- Printing code
- GENF-EN098
- Rarity
- Ultimate rare
- Card type
- Spell
Where to find one
Search for A Hero Lives on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
A Hero Lives was released in the Generation Force booster set in 2011, marking a significant addition to the Elemental HERO archetype in the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game. Designed to provide essential utility, the card allows players to pay half their life points to special summon a level four or lower Elemental HERO monster directly from the deck, a mechanic that has made it a staple for speed and consistency in combo-heavy play styles throughout the game's history.
The card's design reflects the series' long-standing focus on the protagonist-associated HERO monsters, utilizing artwork that emphasizes the desperate, high-stakes nature of the summon. As an Ultimate Rare card, this specific printing features the signature textured foiling and embossed surface typical of the game's higher-tier collector rarities, making it a sought-after version for those looking to upgrade the aesthetic quality of their decks.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About A Hero Lives
A Hero Lives is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Generation Force GENF-EN098 • ultimate-rare. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track A Hero Lives on collecto.rs?
A Hero Lives doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of A Hero Lives?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the A Hero Lives catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for A Hero Lives is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free















