
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Akashic Magician
Shadows in Valhalla SHVA-EN052 • super-rare
- Set
- Shadows in Valhalla
- Printing code
- SHVA-EN052
- Rarity
- Super rare
- Card type
- Link monster
- Attribute
- Dark
- Level / Rank
- 2
- ATK
- 1700
Where to find one
Search for Akashic Magician on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Akashic Magician was introduced in the 2018 Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game expansion Shadows in Valhalla. As a Link Monster designed with a generic summoning requirement, it was created to provide players with a versatile utility tool capable of manipulating board states by bouncing cards back to the hand. Its design reflects the thematic essence of the 'Valhalla' set, which focused heavily on expanding the Link Monster mechanics that had been integrated into the game a year prior.
The card’s artwork features a stylized spellcaster surrounded by mystical iconography, drawing upon archetypal imagery associated with the Akashic records. Within the competitive community, the card was received as a high-skill ceiling resource, prized for its ability to clear problematic monsters while simultaneously facilitating further plays. Its Super Rare status in the Shadows in Valhalla release balanced accessibility with the aesthetic appeal typical of mid-to-high rarity cards from that era.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Akashic Magician
Akashic Magician is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Shadows in Valhalla SHVA-EN052 • super-rare. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Akashic Magician on collecto.rs?
Akashic Magician doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Akashic Magician?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Akashic Magician catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Akashic Magician is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free









