
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Rex, Freight Fur Hire
Darkwing Blast DABL-EN027 • super-rare
- Set
- Darkwing Blast
- Printing code
- DABL-EN027
- Rarity
- Super rare
- Card type
- Effect monster
- Attribute
- Earth
- Level / Rank
- 2
- ATK
- 300
- DEF
- 200
Where to find one
Search for Rex, Freight Fur Hire on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Rex, Freight Fur Hire was introduced in the Darkwing Blast booster set, released by Konami in 2022. As part of the Fur Hire archetype, the card fits into a theme centered on anthropomorphic creatures working in a variety of logistical or service-based roles. The design aesthetic leans into a vibrant, animated style typical of the franchise's post-2018 expansion sets, emphasizing the team-oriented mechanics that allow players to special summon multiple monsters in a single turn.
The card was designed to support the Fur Hire strategy by providing a search effect for archetypal spells or traps upon its arrival. In the context of the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game, the release of Rex was met with interest from dedicated fans of the archetype, as it offered a necessary boost in consistency for a deck that had seen limited competitive play since its original introduction. Like other super-rare cards in the set, it was printed with a distinct holographic foil finish on the card name and artwork frame.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Rex, Freight Fur Hire
Rex, Freight Fur Hire is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Darkwing Blast DABL-EN027 • super-rare. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Rex, Freight Fur Hire on collecto.rs?
Rex, Freight Fur Hire doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Rex, Freight Fur Hire?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Rex, Freight Fur Hire catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Rex, Freight Fur Hire is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











