Aware! Meisaku-kun
2016 • Pie in the sky
- Format
- TV_SHORT
- Aired
- 2016
- Episodes
- 230
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- Pie in the sky
- Genres
- Comedy
Once upon a time, there was a prestigious school called "Ryugu Elementary School" that produced many famous characters. One day, an ordinary boy named "Matsuda Meisaku" entered Ryugu Elementary School. Will he be able to graduate from the school as a masterpiece character, surrounded by a lot of strong characters such as 'Sweets' who is super stupid and high-tension, 'Musubi' who gets mad when people call him 'Onigiri', 'Nokio' who is a narcissist and calls himself a robot, and 'Bolt' who is obviously faster than a rabbit?
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Aware! Meisaku-kun on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Aware! Meisaku-kun is a long-running Japanese anime series produced by the studio Pie in the sky, which first debuted in 2016 as a segment within the variety program Bitworld on NHK Educational TV. The series was created to provide a comedic and surreal take on classic Japanese folktales, centering on a protagonist named Meisaku who serves as the straight-man amidst a cast of eccentric and often absurd characters.
The series is noted for its distinctive, minimalist Flash-style animation, a hallmark of director Koji Takano and the Pie in the sky aesthetic. By blending modern school-life tropes with the legendary narratives of traditional literature, the show was designed to appeal to both children and young adults. It has been well-received for its rapid-fire dialogue and satirical humor, maintaining a consistent presence on Japanese television for nearly a decade.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Aware! Meisaku-kun
Aware! Meisaku-kun is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2016 • Pie in the sky. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Aware! Meisaku-kun on collecto.rs?
Aware! Meisaku-kun doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Aware! Meisaku-kun?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Aware! Meisaku-kun catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Aware! Meisaku-kun is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





