Burn Up W
1996 • AIC
- Format
- OVA
- Aired
- 1996
- Episodes
- 4
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- AIC · Media Rings · ADV Films
- Genres
- Action · Comedy · Drama · Ecchi
When crime and terrorism go out of control in Tokyo, the police unleash Team Warrior - a band of highly-skilled and completely reckless band of female cops. Featuring loose cannon Rio, triggerhappy Maya and ace hacker Lilica, Team Warrior will get the job done, regardless of the budget of the mission.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Burn Up W on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Burn Up W was released in 1996 as a four-episode original video animation series produced by the animation studio AIC. It served as a spiritual successor and partial reboot to the 1991 OVA Burn Up!, centering on the high-octane exploits of the Warrior team, a specialized police unit in a futuristic Tokyo. The production sought to capitalize on the burgeoning popularity of the buddy-cop action genre within the mid-nineties anime market, blending slapstick comedy with stylized tactical combat.
The character designs were handled by Kazuya Kuroda, who focused on a vibrant, expressive aesthetic that became a hallmark of the studio's mid-decade output. The series was designed to be accessible and fast-paced, aiming to attract fans of the action-comedy subgenre. Upon release, it was received as a lighthearted, visually energetic title that helped bridge the gap between the gritty cyberpunk themes of the late eighties and the more personality-driven, humorous action series that would characterize the late nineties.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Burn Up W
Burn Up W is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 1996 • AIC. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Burn Up W on collecto.rs?
Burn Up W doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Burn Up W?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Burn Up W catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Burn Up W is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





