Viper GTS
2002 • Front Line
- Format
- OVA
- Aired
- 2002
- Episodes
- 3
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- Front Line · Media Blasters · Studio G-1Neo
- Genres
- Hentai
Carrera is a female demon whose job is to create a wish granting contract with a human being in exchange for their soul. Along with her partners/rivals Mercedes and Rati, they carry out this job for the benefit of the demon world. When Carrera is summoned by the nerdy Ogawa, she finds him to be more interesting than her previous clients and develops a crush. Mercedes tries to get involved with Ogawa also to compete with Carrera. However, the female angels are upset by this disturbance and are willing to purify the demons with their precious "holy water" to save Ogawa's soul.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Viper GTS on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Viper GTS OVA, produced by Studio Front Line and released in 2002, emerged during a period of niche interest in high-octane automotive-themed anime. It was conceptualized as a standalone work that leaned heavily into the stylistic trends of early 2000s direct-to-video releases, prioritizing visual flair and mechanical detail to appeal to enthusiasts of both racing culture and serialized animation. The production was intended to showcase the aesthetic potential of sleek sports car designs within an animated medium, functioning as both a marketing-adjacent project and an exercise in kinetic action sequences.
The design philosophy behind the Viper GTS focused on blending technical accuracy with a stylized, cinematic presentation. The animation team aimed to capture the visceral experience of high-speed driving through dynamic camera angles and deliberate sound design, reflecting the era's fascination with extreme motorsports. Upon its release, the OVA was met with a focused reception from genre enthusiasts who appreciated the technical execution of the car models, though it remained a relatively low-profile title that catered primarily to a specific segment of the anime and automotive subculture.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Viper GTS
Viper GTS is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2002 • Front Line. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Viper GTS on collecto.rs?
Viper GTS doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Viper GTS?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Viper GTS catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Viper GTS is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





