Colt Express
2–6 players • 40 min • ages 10+ • Christophe Raimbault • 2014
- Designer
- Christophe Raimbault
- Publisher
- MINDOK · Ludonaute
- First published
- 2014
- Players
- 2–6 players
- Playing time
- 40 min
- Age
- 10+
How it plays
Colt Express plays 2–6 players, takes about 40 minutes to play, and is recommended for ages 10 and up.
More by the same designer
Board games in the collecto.rs catalogue whose credits, title or description name this designer — this one included.
Where to find one
Search for Colt Express on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Colt Express was designed by Christophe Raimbault and published in 2014, emerging during a period of significant growth in the European tabletop industry. The game was conceptualized to offer a fast-paced, accessible experience that captured the thematic intensity of a classic Wild West train robbery. It was intended to blend light-hearted strategy with a unique 3D visual component, allowing players to physically move their character tokens across a cardboard locomotive assembly.
The game is widely recognized for its distinctive aesthetic, which features intricate artwork by Jordi Valbuena. The design philosophy prioritized a tactile, immersive layout that stands out on the tabletop, effectively translating the chaos of a train heist into a turn-based programming game. Upon its release, it received significant critical acclaim, most notably winning the prestigious Spiel des Jahres award in 2015, which solidified its status as a modern staple in family-friendly board gaming.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real games collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Colt Express
Colt Express is a game in the Board Games catalog on collecto.rs. 2–6 players • 40 min • ages 10+ • Christophe Raimbault • 2014. Catalog data is sourced from Wikidata. No public games collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How do you play Colt Express?
Colt Express is a board game for 2–6 players, running about 40 minutes. collecto.rs catalogues the game, not its rules — the rulebook is the publisher's to distribute, and their own site is the authoritative source: http://www.ludonaute.fr/portfolio/colt-express
How many players is Colt Express for?
Colt Express is built for 2–6 players. That count comes from this catalog entry alone — nothing from an expansion or a spin-off is folded into it.
How long does Colt Express take to play?
A game of Colt Express is listed at about 40 minutes. Real sessions run shorter or longer depending on player count and how well the table already knows the game.
What age is Colt Express for?
Colt Express lists a minimum age of 10. That's a recommended starting age rather than a hard rule.
Who designed Colt Express?
Colt Express was designed by Christophe Raimbault. It's published by MINDOK and Ludonaute. The catalog gives its publication year as 2014.
Has Colt Express won any awards?
Yes — the catalog entry for Colt Express lists As d'Or Jeu de l'Année, Spiel des Jahres, Gioco dell'Anno, Gouden Ludo and 1 more.
How many collectors track Colt Express on collecto.rs?
Colt Express doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Colt Express?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your game, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other board games collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Colt Express catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Colt Express is sourced from Wikidata. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs games tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your games is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every game you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





