Der fr©ơhe Islam
Karl-Heinz Ohlig • 2007 • Hans Schiler Verlag
- Author
- Karl-Heinz Ohlig
- First published
- 2007
- Publisher
- Hans Schiler Verlag
- Genres
- History
- Subjects
- Islam · Geschiedbronnen · History · Comparative Religion
- ISBN
- 9783899300901
Where to find one
Search for Der fr©ơhe Islam on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Published in 2007 by Hans Schiler Verlag, Der frühe Islam is a scholarly volume edited by historian and theologian Karl-Heinz Ohlig. It emerged from a school of historical-critical research often referred to as the Saarbrücken School, which posits that early Islam evolved from a distinct Syro-Aramaic cultural and religious milieu rather than solely from the traditional narrative established in later Islamic historiography.
The book acts as an anthology of academic essays that challenge the established consensus regarding the origins and development of the Quran and the early caliphate. By focusing on linguistic analysis and contemporary non-Islamic archaeological evidence, the contributors aim to provide a reassessment of the historical reality behind the formation of the faith. Upon its release, the work became a central, albeit highly controversial, text in European intellectual discourse regarding the methodology of Islamic studies.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Der fr©ơhe Islam
Der fr©ơhe Islam is a book in the Books catalog on collecto.rs. Karl-Heinz Ohlig • 2007 • Hans Schiler Verlag. Catalog data is sourced from Open Library. No public books collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Der fr©ơhe Islam on collecto.rs?
Der fr©ơhe Islam doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Der fr©ơhe Islam?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your book, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Der fr©ơhe Islam catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Der fr©ơhe Islam is sourced from Open Library. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs books tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your books is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every book you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free



