Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding
Michael Schmidt • 2019 • Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig
- Author
- Michael Schmidt
- First published
- 2019
- Publisher
- Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig
- ISBN
- 9783960986447
Where to find one
Search for Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Michael Schmidt's Berlin-Wedding project originated in the mid-1970s, a period when the photographer sought to capture the grit and social atmosphere of the Wedding district in West Berlin. Working in a documentary style that rejected the glossy aesthetics of contemporary press photography, Schmidt utilized a stark, high-contrast black-and-white approach to depict the living conditions and urban decay of this working-class neighborhood. The project serves as a definitive look at the sociological landscape of a city deeply divided by the Cold War.
This 2019 publication by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König compiles the definitive collection of these photographs, contextualizing Schmidt’s early work within his broader legacy as one of Germany’s most significant postwar photographers. The design reflects Schmidt’s own meticulous attention to layout and sequence, prioritizing a somber, observational narrative that mirrors the austerity of the subject matter. Upon its republication, the book was widely praised by critics for preserving an essential piece of German historical photography and for highlighting the evolution of Schmidt’s uncompromising vision.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding
Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding is a book in the Books catalog on collecto.rs. Michael Schmidt • 2019 • Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig. Catalog data is sourced from Open Library. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this book yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding on collecto.rs?
Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your book, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Michael Schmidt : Berlin-Wedding is sourced from Open Library. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your books is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every book you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free




