1 Pound (Cairo Opera House)
Egypt • 1 Pound • Gold (.875) • 1988
- Denomination
- 1 Pound
- Issuer
- Egypt
- Struck
- 1988
- Composition
- Gold (.875)
- Currency
- Pound
- Weight
- 8 g
- Catalog refs
- KM 654 · MHC 1240
Where to find one
Search for 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
This 1988 Egyptian one-pound coin was minted to commemorate the official opening of the new Cairo Opera House, a cultural landmark situated on Gezira Island. The structure was a generous gift from the Japanese government to Egypt, intended to strengthen diplomatic ties and foster artistic exchange between the two nations following the destruction of the original Khedivial Opera House by fire in 1971.
The coin's design features the distinctive architecture of the modern facility, which draws inspiration from Islamic design motifs combined with contemporary functionalism. As a circulating commemorative issue, it served to familiarize the Egyptian public with the new center for performing arts, reflecting the state's investment in prestige infrastructure during the late 1980s.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real coins collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House)
1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) is a coin in the Coins catalog on collecto.rs. Egypt • 1 Pound • Gold (.875) • 1988. Catalog data is sourced from Numista. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this coin yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) on collecto.rs?
1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House)?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your coin, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other coins collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for 1 Pound (Cairo Opera House) is sourced from Numista. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking coins free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your coins is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every coin you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free