Blade of the Immortal #124
2007
- Series
- Blade of the Immortal
- Issue
- 124
- Cover date
- Aug 1, 2007
- Story title
- Barefoot, 3 of 5
Where to find one
Search for Blade of the Immortal #124 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Blade of the Immortal, created by Hiroaki Samura, began its serialized run in the Japanese monthly manga magazine Afternoon in 1993. The series follows Manji, a cursed ronin who must kill one thousand evil men to regain his mortality. Issue 124 represents a later chapter in the series' long-running narrative, showcasing Samura's signature stark, ink-heavy aesthetic and his propensity for cinematic, anatomically complex action sequences that departed from the conventions of typical period-piece manga.
Samura’s work on this series was lauded for its artistic maturity and historical-fantasy fusion. By the time this issue was released, the manga had firmly established its reputation as a sophisticated work of seinen literature. The design of the characters and the choreography of the fights were heavily influenced by Samura’s interest in fine art and traditional Japanese woodblock prints, contributing to the series' enduring status as a definitive work in the gekiga subgenre.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Blade of the Immortal #124
Blade of the Immortal #124 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 2007. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Blade of the Immortal #124 on collecto.rs?
Blade of the Immortal #124 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Blade of the Immortal #124?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Blade of the Immortal #124 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Blade of the Immortal #124 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





