Jann of the Jungle #17
marvel • 1957
- Series
- Jann of the Jungle
- Issue
- 17
- Publisher
- Marvel
- Cover date
- Jun 1, 1957
- Story title
- Voodoo Vengeance!
Where to find one
Search for Jann of the Jungle #17 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Jann of the Jungle #17 was published by Atlas Comics, the 1950s iteration of the company that would eventually become Marvel, as part of its popular jungle-adventure genre line. Debuting in the early 1950s, the series capitalized on the post-war fascination with exotic locales and serialized pulp storytelling, following the exploits of Jann, a character modeled after established archetypes like Sheena, Queen of the Jungle. The title provided a showcase for the house style of the era, which prioritized high-action narratives and dynamic, stylized illustrations.
The interior art for the series frequently featured contributions from illustrators associated with the Atlas bullpen, such as Jay Scott Pike, who worked to refine the title's visual appeal through clean linework and expressive figure drawing. These issues were produced during a period of transition for comic books, where publishers experimented with various genres beyond superheroes to maintain relevance. While the series did not reach the cultural ubiquity of later Marvel titles, it remains a notable example of the mid-century adventure format and is appreciated by collectors for its representative cover art and the creative energy typical of the Atlas period.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real issues collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Jann of the Jungle #17
Jann of the Jungle #17 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. Marvel • 1957. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No public issues collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Jann of the Jungle #17 on collecto.rs?
Jann of the Jungle #17 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Jann of the Jungle #17?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Jann of the Jungle #17 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Jann of the Jungle #17 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs issues tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





