Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41
dc • 1976
- Series
- Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth
- Issue
- 41
- Publisher
- DC Comics
- Cover date
- May 1, 1976
- Story title
- The Hollywood Hounds
Where to find one
Search for Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth was conceived by Jack Kirby in 1972 following his departure from Marvel Comics. The series emerged from a request for a post-apocalyptic title that could rival the popularity of the Planet of the Apes franchise. Kirby, acting as both writer and artist, crafted a world where humanity had been reduced to a primitive state while sentient animals rose to dominate the planet, creating a stark contrast to the sophisticated civilization Kamandi once inhabited.
Issue #41, published in 1976, was part of the series' later run as Kirby began wrapping up his monumental vision for the character. By this point in the publication history, the book had firmly established its niche as a blend of high-concept science fiction and adventure pulp. While Kirby's work on Kamandi was initially well-received for its boundless energy and imaginative panel layouts, it is now widely studied as a definitive example of his creative autonomy at DC Comics during the mid-seventies.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41
Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. Dc • 1976. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 on collecto.rs?
Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Kamandi, The Last Boy on Earth #41 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





