Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic
other • 24 pcs
- Set number
- 3798-1
- Availability
- In production
- Pieces
- 24
- Released
- 1988
- Theme
- Other
- Minifigures
- 1
Where to find one
Search for Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Released in the early 2000s, Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic (3798-1) is part of a charming series of miniature animal figures designed to appeal to younger audiences. These sets were developed with a focus on simple, tactile play, featuring rounded edges and bright, friendly colors that characterize the aesthetic of the manufacturer’s wider portfolio of animal-themed collectibles during that era.
The design emphasizes a whimsical narrative, depicting the titular character in a domestic, leisure setting. While these sets were produced as accessible, mass-market toys rather than high-end collectibles, they have gained a modest following among enthusiasts of early 2000s figure lines who appreciate the specific molded sculpting style and the sentimental appeal of the character-driven vignettes.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real sets collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic
Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic is a set in the LEGO Sets catalog on collecto.rs. Other • 24 pcs. Catalog data is sourced from Brickset. No public sets collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic on collecto.rs?
Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your set, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other lego sets collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Hannah Hippopotamus on a Picnic is sourced from Brickset. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs sets tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your sets is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every set you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free




