Banisher Priest
Friday Night Magic 2014 3 • rare
- Set
- Friday Night Magic 2014
- Collector number
- 3
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana white mana white mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- White
- Artist
- James Zapata
- Finish
- Foil
What it does
When this creature enters, exile target creature an opponent controls until this creature leaves the battlefield.
"Oathbreaker, I cast you out!"
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Banisher Priest on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Banisher Priest was originally released in the 2013 Magic: The Gathering set Magic 2014. The card was designed as a white creature capable of temporarily exiling an opponent's creature upon entering the battlefield, serving as a tactical tool for board control and tempo. The creature type, human cleric, aligns with the game's traditional focus on white-aligned defensive and protective mechanics.
The Friday Night Magic promo version, released in 2014, features unique alternate art by Cynthia Sheppard. These promotional cards were distributed as prizes to participants at local hobby stores during weekly Friday Night Magic events. Sheppard’s illustration emphasizes the ethereal, protective nature of the priest, moving away from the standard expansion art to provide players with a visually distinct and collectible version of the card for their decks.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Banisher Priest
Banisher Priest is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Friday Night Magic 2014 3 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Banisher Priest on collecto.rs?
Banisher Priest doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Banisher Priest?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Banisher Priest catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Banisher Priest is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free













