Beledros Witherbloom
Strixhaven: School of Mages 163 • mythic
- Set
- Strixhaven: School of Mages
- Collector number
- 163
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 5 generic mana black mana green mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black · Green
- Artist
- Raymond Swanland
- Market price
- $3.93
What it does
Flying
At the beginning of each upkeep, create a 1/1 black and green Pest creature token with "When this token dies, you gain 1 life."
Pay 10 life: Untap all lands you control. Activate only once each turn.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Beledros Witherbloom on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Beledros Witherbloom was introduced in the 2021 Magic: The Gathering set Strixhaven: School of Mages, representing the legendary Elder Dragon founder of the Witherbloom College. The design process, overseen by Wizards of the Coast, aimed to capture the essence of black-green mana alignment through themes of life, death, and decay, positioning the character as a dualistic embodiment of nature's cycle.
The card illustration was created by artist Jason A. Engle, who utilized a distinct aesthetic to distinguish Beledros as a creature of both organic growth and necrotic decay. Upon its release, the card saw significant play in various formats due to its unique ability to untap lands during each upkeep, making it a centerpiece for players focusing on graveyard recursion and resource management within the Strixhaven meta.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Beledros Witherbloom
Beledros Witherbloom is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Strixhaven: School of Mages 163 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Beledros Witherbloom on collecto.rs?
Beledros Witherbloom doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Beledros Witherbloom?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Beledros Witherbloom catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Beledros Witherbloom is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











