Bloodfeather Phoenix
March of the Machine 362 • rare
- Set
- March of the Machine
- Collector number
- 362
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Rudy Siswanto
- Market price
- $0.23
What it does
Flying
This creature can't block.
Whenever an instant or sorcery spell you control deals damage to an opponent or battle, you may pay red mana. If you do, return this card from your graveyard to the battlefield. It gains haste until end of turn.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Bloodfeather Phoenix on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Bloodfeather Phoenix was released in 2023 as part of the March of the Machine expansion set for Magic: The Gathering. The card was designed to support the set's central narrative, which depicted a multiverse-wide invasion by the Phyrexians, forcing various factions and creatures to adapt and unite against the threat. Within the game's mechanics, it serves as a red creature that emphasizes the aggressive, recurring nature associated with phoenix cards throughout the history of the game.
The artwork for the card was created by artist Livia Prima, who has contributed numerous illustrations to the Magic: The Gathering catalog. Her design for the Bloodfeather Phoenix focuses on the creature's fiery, avian aesthetic while aligning with the high-stakes, cinematic tone of the March of the Machine set. As a rare card within the set, it was received by players as a specialized tool for aggressive decks, particularly those leveraging graveyard mechanics to bring the creature back into play.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Bloodfeather Phoenix
Bloodfeather Phoenix is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. March of the Machine 362 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Bloodfeather Phoenix on collecto.rs?
Bloodfeather Phoenix doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Bloodfeather Phoenix?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Bloodfeather Phoenix catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Bloodfeather Phoenix is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











