"Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster
Unfinity 256 • uncommon
- Set
- Unfinity
- Collector number
- 256
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana white mana black mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black · White
- Artist
- Stephanie Buscema
- Market price
- $0.15
What it does
When "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster enters, put a +1/+1 counter on each other creature you control that has a hat.
"Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster has menace as long as you're wearing a hat.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyNot legal
- VintageNot legal
- CommanderNot legal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerNot legal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Brims Barone, Midway Mobster was released as part of the Unfinity set for Magic: The Gathering in 2022. As a card within the Un-sets, which are intentionally distinct from the standard competitive framework, the character was designed to embrace a whimsical, top-down narrative approach focused on the aesthetic of a retro-futuristic space carnival. This design philosophy allows for mechanics that prioritize humor and thematic flavor over the rigid rules found in professional tournament play.
The character design was brought to life by artist Svetlin Velinov, who emphasized the mobster archetypes common in mid-century cinema while grounding the figure in the imaginative, surreal setting of the Myra the Magnificent's Intergalactic Astrotorium of Fun. The card was well received by the community for its expressive characterization and its role in expanding the lore of the Un-universe, serving as a standout example of the creative freedom afforded by the set's silver-bordered legacy.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster
"Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Unfinity 256 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster on collecto.rs?
"Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for "Brims" Barone, Midway Mobster is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











