Colossus of Akros
Theros 214 • rare
- Set
- Theros
- Collector number
- 214
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 8 generic mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Zack Stella
- Market price
- $1.85
What it does
Defender, indestructible
10 generic mana: Monstrosity 10. (If this creature isn't monstrous, put ten +1/+1 counters on it and it becomes monstrous.)
As long as this creature is monstrous, it has trample and can attack as though it didn't have defender.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Colossus of Akros on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Colossus of Akros was released in 2013 as part of the Theros expansion, a set heavily inspired by ancient Greek mythology. Designed by Wizards of the Coast for the Magic: The Gathering card game, the card represents a colossal construct commissioned by the city-state of Akros to defend its walls. It was conceived as a high-cost, high-impact creature that embodied the set's themes of monstrosity and heroic scale, serving as a powerful late-game threat in limited play environments.
The artwork was illustrated by Daarken, a frequent contributor to the Magic franchise. His depiction captures the immense, statue-like proportions of the construct through dramatic lighting and a low-angle perspective, emphasizing the scale of the artifact. Upon its release, it was noted by players for its ability to transition from an impenetrable defensive barrier to an unstoppable attacker, solidifying its place as a memorable centerpiece of the Theros block.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Colossus of Akros
Colossus of Akros is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Theros 214 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Colossus of Akros on collecto.rs?
Colossus of Akros doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Colossus of Akros?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Colossus of Akros catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Colossus of Akros is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











