Cradle of Safety
Innistrad: Crimson Vow 54 • common
- Set
- Innistrad: Crimson Vow
- Collector number
- 54
- Rarity
- Common
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana blue mana
- Type
- Enchantment
- Colors
- Blue
- Artist
- Howard Lyon
- Market price
- $0.24
What it does
Flash
Enchant creature you control
When this Aura enters, enchanted creature gains hexproof until end of turn. (It can't be the target of spells or abilities your opponents control.)
Enchanted creature gets +1/+1.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperLegal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Cradle of Safety on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Cradle of Safety was released in November 2021 as part of the Innistrad: Crimson Vow set for the Magic: The Gathering trading card game. The set focuses on a Gothic horror-themed wedding, and this specific card serves a mechanical function by granting a creature ward and a power boost, reflecting themes of protection and magical fortification within the setting's lore.
The card features illustration by Campbell White, who contributed to the set's distinctive moody and macabre aesthetic. The design aims to capture the essence of a protective spell cast within the dangerous, vampire-inhabited environment of Innistrad, focusing on visual clarity while adhering to the darker, more atmospheric art direction standard for the plane.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Cradle of Safety
Cradle of Safety is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Innistrad: Crimson Vow 54 • common. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Cradle of Safety on collecto.rs?
Cradle of Safety doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Cradle of Safety?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Cradle of Safety catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Cradle of Safety is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











