Cursed Totem
Classic Sixth Edition 278 • rare
- Set
- Classic Sixth Edition
- Collector number
- 278
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- D. Alexander Gregory
- Market price
- $3.83
What it does
Activated abilities of creatures can't be activated.
Pass me from soul to soul, / soldier to herder, herder to beast, beast to soil / until I am everywhere. / Then pass me those souls.— Totem inscription (translated)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Cursed Totem on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Cursed Totem was released as part of the Magic: The Gathering Classic Sixth Edition set, which hit shelves in 1999. It originally debuted earlier in the Mirage expansion in 1996, serving as a tactical artifact designed to disrupt creature-based strategies by disabling activated abilities. The card reflects the mid-nineties design philosophy of providing universal checks to powerful engines, acting as a static board presence that forced players to adjust their deck construction and play patterns to account for its restrictive effect.
The artwork for the card was created by artist Andrew Robinson, who utilized a dark, visceral style to convey the item's ominous nature. Robinson's illustration emphasizes the totem's imposing, unsettling presence, aligning with the game's shift toward more evocative and moody visuals during that era. It was received as a highly effective sideboard tool in competitive formats, particularly against decks reliant on utility creatures, and remains a foundational piece for players who focus on artifact-based control strategies.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Cursed Totem
Cursed Totem is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Classic Sixth Edition 278 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Cursed Totem on collecto.rs?
Cursed Totem doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Cursed Totem?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Cursed Totem catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Cursed Totem is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











