Golgothian Sylex
Antiquities 51 • rare
- Set
- Antiquities
- Collector number
- 51
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 4 generic mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Kerstin Kaman
- Market price
- $26.92
What it does
1 generic mana, tap: Each nontoken permanent with a name originally printed in the Antiquities expansion is sacrificed by its controller.
From their earliest educations, the brothers had known that no human contrivance could stand against the true masters of Dominia.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Golgothian Sylex on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Golgothian Sylex was released in March 1994 as part of Antiquities, the second expansion set for the Magic: The Gathering trading card game. Developed by Wizards of the Coast, the set was designed to explore the deep lore and history of the game's fictional setting, Dominaria. The Sylex specifically represents a powerful, ancient artifact from the game’s backstory, famously utilized as a world-altering weapon in the Brother's War conflict.
The card’s illustration was created by artist Anson Maddocks, who was instrumental in establishing the dark, high-fantasy aesthetic of the early game. His rendering captures the relic's mystical and potentially cataclysmic nature, fitting the set's thematic focus on archaeology and ancient magical history. Upon release, the card was viewed by players as a highly specific situational tool, often noted for its unconventional mechanical interaction with non-land permanents.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Golgothian Sylex
Golgothian Sylex is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Antiquities 51 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Golgothian Sylex on collecto.rs?
Golgothian Sylex doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Golgothian Sylex?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Golgothian Sylex catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Golgothian Sylex is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











