Kudo, King Among Bears
Modern Horizons 3 490 • rare
- Set
- Modern Horizons 3
- Collector number
- 490
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- green mana white mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Green · White
- Artist
- Ekaterina Burmak
- Finish
- Etched
What it does
Other creatures have base power and toughness 2/2 and are Bears in addition to their other types.
Born from the greatest granite boulder, nursed on the sweetest honey, crowned amid a raging blizzard.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Kudo, King Among Bears on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Kudo, King Among Bears was released as part of the Modern Horizons 3 expansion for Magic: The Gathering in 2024. The set was designed to introduce powerful, format-warping cards specifically for modern play environments, often drawing on lore and creature types that have been staples of the game since its inception. Kudo serves as a unique legendary creature that fundamentally alters the battlefield state, turning all other creatures into 2/2 bears, a design choice that leans into the long-standing community affection for 'bear' cards within the game's history.
The card was illustrated by Joshua Raphael, who captured Kudo with a regal, imposing aesthetic that contrasts the mundane nature of a bear with the mystical qualities of a legendary entity. The design intent was to provide players with a disruptive, board-wide effect that forces opponents to rethink their combat math. Upon its debut, the card was received with intrigue by the commander format community, who appreciated its ability to serve as an unconventional commander that promotes a lighthearted, yet strategically complex, tribal theme.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Kudo, King Among Bears
Kudo, King Among Bears is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Modern Horizons 3 490 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Kudo, King Among Bears on collecto.rs?
Kudo, King Among Bears doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Kudo, King Among Bears?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Kudo, King Among Bears catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Kudo, King Among Bears is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free














