Living Laser
Marvel Super Heroes Commander 55 • rare
- Set
- Marvel Super Heroes Commander
- Collector number
- 55
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 4 generic mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Nathaniel Himawan
- Finish
- Surge
What it does
Haste
Whenever Living Laser attacks, for each card you've discarded this turn, create a token that's a copy of Living Laser, except the token isn't legendary. The tokens enter tapped and attacking. Exile the tokens at the beginning of the next end step.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Living Laser on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Living Laser card, numbered 55, originates from the 1993 Marvel Super Heroes Commander card game produced by Impel. This set was designed to capitalize on the rising popularity of collectible card games in the early nineties, featuring a wide roster of Marvel characters rendered in the distinct comic book art style of the era. The series aimed to provide fans with accessible, portable representations of iconic heroes and villains, packaging them as a strategic game that blended character statistics with vibrant illustrations.
The depiction of the Living Laser reflects the aesthetic trends of Marvel’s early nineties editorial output, focusing on high-contrast coloring and dynamic poses to emphasize the character's unique photonic abilities. As a long-standing antagonist of the Avengers, the Living Laser was selected for this set to bolster the villain roster. While the game itself did not achieve the long-term competitive status of later trading card games, it remains a notable example of Marvel’s efforts to diversify its merchandise beyond traditional comic books during that decade.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Living Laser
Living Laser is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Marvel Super Heroes Commander 55 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Living Laser on collecto.rs?
Living Laser doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Living Laser?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Living Laser catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Living Laser is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












