Lumbering Battlement
Ravnica Allegiance Promos 15s • rare
- Set
- Ravnica Allegiance Promos
- Collector number
- 15s
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 4 generic mana white mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- White
- Artist
- Simon Dominic
- Finish
- Foil
What it does
Vigilance
When this creature enters, exile any number of other nontoken creatures you control until it leaves the battlefield.
This creature gets +2/+2 for each card exiled with it.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Lumbering Battlement on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Lumbering Battlement was released as part of the Ravnica Allegiance set in early 2019, specifically appearing as a promotional card. The creature is native to the plane of Ravnica, a cityscape defined by the intense political and magical machinations of ten distinct guilds. This particular design reflects the heavy, utilitarian aesthetic of the Azorius Senate, a faction focused on law, order, and the architectural rigidity of the plane.
The card was illustrated by Igor Kieryluk, who depicted the construct as a massive, armored beast composed of stone and arcane energy. Its mechanics, which involve exiling other creatures to 'protect' them within its frame, were designed to capture the flavor of a mobile fortress. Upon its release, it became a notable interest for players focused on 'blink' or flicker strategies, where its ability to trigger enter-the-battlefield effects repeatedly made it a strategic centerpiece in various deck builds.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Lumbering Battlement
Lumbering Battlement is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Ravnica Allegiance Promos 15s • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Lumbering Battlement on collecto.rs?
Lumbering Battlement doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Lumbering Battlement?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Lumbering Battlement catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Lumbering Battlement is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











