Maalfeld Twins
Foundations 523 • uncommon
- Set
- Foundations
- Collector number
- 523
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 5 generic mana black mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- Mike Sass
- Market price
- $0.09
What it does
When this creature dies, create two 2/2 black Zombie creature tokens.
"Who am I to break up a family?"— Ghoulcaller Gisa
Where you can play it
- StandardLegal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperLegal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Maalfeld Twins on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Maalfeld Twins, card number 523 in the Foundations set, emerged as part of the initial launch strategy for this trading card game. Created to establish the baseline lore and mechanical framework of the setting, the set was designed to introduce players to the core factions and character dynamics that would define the game's evolving narrative landscape.
The visual design of the card reflects the aesthetic established for the Foundations expansion, emphasizing a high-fantasy art style intended to convey the dual nature of the characters. Illustrators for the series worked to balance clarity for gameplay with intricate details that invite deeper inspection, a signature approach that helped the set gain traction within the hobby community during its formative release period.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Maalfeld Twins
Maalfeld Twins is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Foundations 523 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Maalfeld Twins on collecto.rs?
Maalfeld Twins doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Maalfeld Twins?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Maalfeld Twins catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Maalfeld Twins is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











