Omnath, Locus of Mana
Commander Masters 310 • mythic
- Set
- Commander Masters
- Collector number
- 310
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana green mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Green
- Artist
- Mike Bierek
- Market price
- $4.03
What it does
You don't lose unspent green mana as steps and phases end.
Omnath gets +1/+1 for each unspent green mana you have.
It gathers against the coming storm.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Omnath, Locus of Mana on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Omnath, Locus of Mana first appeared in the 2010 Worldwake expansion, representing a legendary elemental from the plane of Zendikar. This specific iteration, printed as card number 310 in the 2023 Commander Masters set, serves as a reprint of the original design. The character is central to Zendikar's lore, embodying the world's raw, living mana that shifts its color and form as the plane evolves throughout various narrative arcs.
The card was illustrated by Mike Bierek, who captured Omnath as a pulsating, green-hued mass of elemental energy. The design intent focuses on the creature's ability to hoard mana over multiple turns, rewarding players who keep their mana pools unspent. Upon its initial release and subsequent reprints, it has been widely recognized by the Magic: The Gathering community as a powerful and iconic Commander staple, particularly favored by players who prefer ramp-heavy strategies.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Omnath, Locus of Mana
Omnath, Locus of Mana is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Commander Masters 310 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Omnath, Locus of Mana on collecto.rs?
Omnath, Locus of Mana doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Omnath, Locus of Mana?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Omnath, Locus of Mana catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Omnath, Locus of Mana is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free













