Pyreswipe Hawk
Bloomburrow Commander 60 • rare
- Set
- Bloomburrow Commander
- Collector number
- 60
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana red mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Jorge Jacinto
- Market price
- $0.34
What it does
Flying, haste
Whenever this creature attacks, it gets +X/+0 until end of turn, where X is the greatest mana value among artifacts you control.
Whenever you expend 6, gain control of up to one target artifact for as long as you control this creature. (You expend 6 as you spend your sixth total mana to cast spells during a turn.)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Pyreswipe Hawk on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Pyreswipe Hawk debuted in the Bloomburrow Commander set, a thematic expansion for Magic: The Gathering released in 2024. Designed to complement the core Bloomburrow release, this card embodies the set’s whimsical yet high-stakes 'Redwall-inspired' aesthetic, which reimagines a world of small woodland creatures navigating anthropomorphic conflict. As a representative of the Equipment-focused strategies prevalent in the set, the card was crafted to lean into the aggressive, scavenger-like nature of the avian characters inhabiting this miniature high-fantasy landscape.
The card’s illustration reflects the collaborative efforts of Wizards of the Coast’s internal art direction team, who sought to blend traditional fantasy tropes with a storybook charm. By depicting the hawk with scavenged gear, the artists emphasized the set's central conceit: that even the smallest forest inhabitants must rely on improvised tools to survive. Upon its release, it was noted for its utility in Commander decks that capitalize on Equipment and combat-focused triggers, securing its place as a functional piece of the broader Bloomburrow synergy ecosystem.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Pyreswipe Hawk
Pyreswipe Hawk is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Bloomburrow Commander 60 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Pyreswipe Hawk on collecto.rs?
Pyreswipe Hawk doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Pyreswipe Hawk?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Pyreswipe Hawk catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Pyreswipe Hawk is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











